Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Amaranthus cruentus L.
Family : Amaranthaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 61
Author(s) : Agbankpé, A. J. , T. V. Dougnon, H. S. Bankole, B. Yéhouénou, H. Yedomonhan, M. Legonou et T. J. Dougnon
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des légumes feuilles thérapeutiques utilisés dans le traitement des diarrhées au sud- Bénin (Afrique de l ’Ouest) Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 8(4): 1784-1795, (2014)
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(104) stomach aches, leaves of Amaranthus cruentus, prepared fresh or dried (powders) and eaten as a side dish (sauce) or used as an herbal tea in the treatment of diarrheas.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (South)
Vernacular name : fortètè (Fon) (Mahi)
Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(091), H(095), H(239)
Recipes : H(095) leaves: edible vegetable; eaten with porridge;
- H(091) stimulant , stem: seasoning to be mixed with the leaves of Corchorus tridens; also mixed with Ricinus communis to make a stimulant named snuff
H(239) Bark stem: used to make charcoal
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mukango (Vhavenda), red amaranth, wild amaranth, purple maranth, Cockscomb (English)
Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(210x)
Recipes : H(210x) alcohol and smoking adiction, the plants to dry below : Tapinanthus poggei, Amaranthus cruentus or Amaranthus lividus à petitesleaves, Brillantaisia patula and Piper umbelatum, Culcasia angolensis (leaves), Nymphaea lotus, Drymaria cordata, Celosia trigyna (flowers) and oblivion fungus (kidiba). In the case of alcoholism,, Take one table spoon du produit obtenu and mettre dans un demi-verre of vin and garder During 2 hours, bien Mix and sift pour VO.. In the case of smoking adiction : Take 1 table spoon of the product and put it in a glass together withone cigarette or a leaf of tobacco dried and cut into slices ; fill the glass with half of the water, let macerate and wait 2 hours before VO.. To fight both alcohol and tobacco, mix in one glass, both forms of medication and VO. If after 3 days the urge to drink and smoke continues, repeat the treatment
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : biteku teku, mbwembo, ngwengo (Kikongo)
Reference HZ 02
Author(s) : Zerabruk, S., G. Yirga
Title : Traditional knowledge of medicinal plants in Gindeberet district, Western Ethiopia South African Journal of Botany 78, 165–169 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000962
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) male sexual impotence, roots of Acacia mellifera, root and barks of Amaranthus cruentus, RNS, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia (Gindeberet district)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors