Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ammodaucus leucotrichus Coss. & Durieu
Family : Apiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(006) + H(104), H(008)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104) gastro-intestinal antiseptic, H(008)diarrhoea, fruit of Ammodaucus leucotrichus, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : kamûn sûfi
Reference D1 Nord
Author(s) : Didi, O., M. Hadj-Mahammed., H. Zabeirou
Title : Place des plantes spontannées dans la médecine traditionnelle de la région de Ouargla (Sahara septentrional Est) Place of the spontaneous plants samples in the traditional pharmacopoeia of the area of Ouargla (Septentrional east Sahara) Courrier du Savoir – N°03,, pp. 47-51 (Janvier 2003)
Symptoms : H(008), H(034), H(075), H(077), H(080), H(135)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(034) palpitation, H(075) anorexia, H(077) vomiting, H(080) allergies, H(135) indigestion, fruits of Ammodaucus leucotrichus, decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Septentrional east Sahara)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HV 56
Author(s) : Volpato G. , P. Kourková, V. Zelený
Title : Healing war wounds and perfuming exile: the use of vegetal, animal, and mineral products for perfumes, cosmetics, and skin healing among Sahrawi refugees of Western Sahara Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:49 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/49
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(020)
Recipes : H(004) to prevent infections in wounds (against ntaaf), seeds of Ammodaucus leucotrichus, H(020) scorpion stings,H(013) infected boils, triturated, a plaster is made with water or fat, or applied as powder
Region : Western Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : kammuna, kammuna t-rag (Hassaniya)
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(077), H(008)
Recipes : H(077) nausea, H(008) dysenterys, fruits in infusion, are used in various childhood diseases of the digestive system
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : kammûn sof (Arabic), cumin laineux (French)