Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Amorphophallus sp.
Family : Araceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(091), H(092)
Recipes : H(091) The pounded green leaves of Amorphophallus sp.are put in the ear in order to improve the ability to hear the buzzing of honey bees for locating their nests
H(092) The leaves are used for making an arrow-poison Efe Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : apfopaembi (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)