Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ampelocissus multistriata (Baker) Planch
Family : Vitaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 18
Author(s) : Adam, J.G.
Title : Quelques utilisations de plantes par les Manon du Libéria (Monts Nimba). Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 18, 372 - 378, (1971)
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) otitis, pellets are formed with the ashes of the stems of Ampelocissus multistriata mélangées mixed with oil preferably peanut oil. The pellets are placed in the ear to treat inflammations
Region : W
Country : Liberia (Nimba mountains)
Vernacular name : kpaâ sélé bêlé (Nimba)
Reference HA 40
Author(s) : Agyare, C. , A. Asase, M. Lechtenberg, M. Niehues, A. Deters, A. Hensl
Title : An Ethnopharmacological survey and in vitro confirmation of ethnopharmacological use of medicinal plants used for wound healing in Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma area, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 125, pp. 393- 403, (2009)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) new and old wounds, leaves of Ampelocissus multistriata, poultice
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (district of Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma)
Vernacular name : nunum (Asante-Twi)
Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(033), H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fever, paludism, H(033) male impotence, leaves of Ampelocissus multistriata, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : mé (Balanta), funhálon (Bijagó)