Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ampelocissus obtusata (Welw. ex Baker) Planch.
Family : Vitaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 53
Author(s) : Conde, P., R. Figueira, S.. Saraiva, L. Catarino, M. Romeiras, M. C. Duarte
Title : The Botanic Mission to Mozambique (1942-1948): contributions to knowledge of the medicinal flora of Mozambique História, Ciências, Saúde – Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro, v.21, n.2, abr.-jun. 2014. http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0104-59702014000200007
Symptoms : H(173)
Recipes : H(173) leprosy (“Plantas empregadas na cura da lepra), ONS of Ampelocissus obtusata, RNS. (Recipes collected from the Botanic Mission to Mozambique collectors’ field books (1942-1948))
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : inacúa
Reference HM 45
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by the people in Nhema communal area, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 347–354, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111003229
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008, 5) diarrhoea, roots of Ampelocissus obtusata, crushed, mixed with hot water, extract VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Nhema communal area)
Vernacular name : muzambiringa (Shona)
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, roots of Ampelocissus obtusata extract , VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : muzambiringa
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, roots extract of Ampelocissus obtusata, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : muzambiringa
Reference HS 28
Author(s) : Sewani-Rusike, C. R.
Title : Plants of Zimbabwe as anti-fertility agents African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Vol. 7, No. 3, pp. 253 - 257, (2010)
Symptoms : H(033z)
Recipes : H(033z) anti-fertility agent, leaves of Ampelocissus obtusata, used as "mukutura/nyamukutura" (post-coital contraception), infusion of roots taken orally in the morning after sexual union.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Harare and surrounding rural areas)
Vernacular name : mudzambiringa (Shona)