Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Amphimas pterocarpoides Harms
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 08
Author(s) : Jiofack, T., l. Ayissi, C. Fokunang, N. Guedje and V. Kemeuze
Title : Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of the upper Nyong valley forest in Cameroon African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 3(4). pp. 144-150, April, 2009 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) napkin rash, bark of Amphimas pterocarpoides, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (upper Nyong valley forest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 70
Author(s) : Komlaga, G., C.Agyare, R. Akosua Dickson, M. L. Kwao Mensah, K. Annan, P.M. Loiseau, P.Champy
Title : Medicinal plants and finished marketed herbal products used in the treatment of malaria in the Ashanti region, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 333–346, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Amphimas pterocarpoides, Phyllanthus fraternus, VO. or used as enema.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ghana (Ashanti region)
Vernacular name : yaya
Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) Sun-dried stem bark is mixed with water and the infusion drunk to alleviate shortness of breath.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : njumbo wuli (Kpaa Mende)