Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anarrhinum forskaohlii (J.F.Gmel.) Cufod.
Family : Scrophulariaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 26
Author(s) : Giday, M., Z. Asfaw, Z. Woldu, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : Medicinal plant knowledge of the Bench ethnic group of Ethiopia: an ethnobotanical investigation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5 : 34 (2009)
Symptoms : H(013), H(113)
Recipes : H(013) boil (kursi) , leaves of Anarrhinum forskaohlii, topical
H(113) arthritis (pits) , leaves of Anarrhinum forskaohlii, topical
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : turtsay (Omotic)