Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Andrachne aspera Spreng.
Family : Phyllanthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 55
Author(s) : Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title : The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms : H(020), H(104), H(201)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, root is chewed, followed by lots of water. Will cause to vomit
H(104) unexplained stomach ache (megagna), root of Andrachne aspera is chewed for stomach treatment and nausea (anti-emetic)
H(201) psychiatric disease (lekeft), Take ONS. of Artemisia abyssinica and three young leaves of Aloe pulcherrima with Allium sativum, Ruta chalepensis, the whole plant of Andrachne aspera, along with the leaves of Catha edulis and Verbascum sinaiticum: chop together. The juice is applied to the nose
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (town of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name : tekeze (Amharic)