Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Andropogon schoenanthus L
Family : Poaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(007), H(051)
Recipes : H(051) antipyretic, H(007) diuretic, roots of Andropogon schoenanthus, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : idkir
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(013), H(099x), H(125)
Recipes : Andropogon schoenanthus used for the treatment of : H(013) rash scalp, H(099x) exciting, H(125) varicella,
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : citronelle (Creole) , téppé-pilloui (Tamoul)
Reference HR 52
Author(s) : Randrianarivelojosia, M., V. T. Rasidimanana, H. Rabarison, P. K. Cheplogoi, M. Ratsimbason, D.A. Mulholland, P. Mauclère
Title : Plants traditionally prescribed to treat tazo (malaria) in the eastern region of Madagascar Malaria Journal , 2:25 (2003) http://www.malariajournal.com/content/2/1/25
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction of leaves of Andropogon schoenanthus/nardis is drunk with plenty of sugar and the fumes are inhaled as a febrifuge
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (eastern region)
Vernacular name : veromanitra