Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anisodontea triloba (Thunb.) Bates
Family : Malvaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(018), H(082), H(108)
Recipes : H(018) headache, H(082) asthma; H(108) colds, a leaf of Anisodontea triloba infusion VO.as a tea; mixed with other herbs, H(104) used to treat stomach ailments
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : wildesalie (Hantam names)