Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anisophyllea laurina R. Br. ex Sabine
Family : Anisophylleaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Anisophyllea laurina, edible fruit.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : kansi (Poular), kinsi, kantindi, kansi, kantingui (Soussou).
Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) eye pains, moisten leaves of Anisophyllea laurina
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : n’sunt (Nalu)
Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(001), H(008), H(020), H(100)
Recipes : H(001) cataract, the inner bark is scraped and put in a leaf funnel at the base of which is cotton wool, and water is added and set aside for some time. The liquid is squeezed into eyes.
H(008) dysentery, dried stem bark of Anisophyllea laurina is poundcd, sieved and mixed mixed with rice flour. Water is added to the mixture
H(020) a poultice of the leaves is rubbed around a snake bite after removing any fangs
H(100) syphilis, stem bark of Bridelia micrantha is boiled with that of Mangifera indica and an individual with syphilis asked to sit in the decoction for some time, then leaves of Anisophyllea laurina are heated over fire and the liquid squeezed onto the sores, and a poultice of the leaves rubbed on the genitals.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : kandi (Kpaa Mende)