Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Annona stenophylla Engl. & Diels
Family : Annonaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 22
Author(s) : Chinsembu, K. C., M. Hedimbi
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of plants used to manage HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections in Katima Mulilo, Caprivi region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology ans Ethnomedicine, 6:25 (2010)
Symptoms : H(013), H(100)
Recipes : H(100) HIV/AIDS: Annona stenophylla , opportunistic infections :H(013) skin infection, ONS., RNS., rubbing
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Caprivi region)
Vernacular name : malolo? (Lozi)
Reference HM 45
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by the people in Nhema communal area, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 347–354, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111003229
Symptoms : H(013), H(037), H(100), H(106)
Recipes : H(013, 4) boils, roots of Annona stenophylla, paste applied on the boil
H(037, 4) chest pains, roots crushed, mixed with hot water, extract drunk
H(100, 5) sexually transmitted diseases, roots crushed, mixed with hot water, extract VO.
H(106, 9) snake repellent, roots of Annona stenophylla mixed with roots of Securidaca longipedunculata and sprinkled around homestead
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Nhema communal area)
Vernacular name : muroro (Shona)
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(013), H(037), H(106), H(199)
Recipes : H(013) boils, roots of Annona stenophylla paste applied on the boils
H(037) chest pains, H(199) STI, roots extract, VO.
H(106) snake repellent, roots of Annona stenophylla mixed with roots of Securidaca longipedunculata and sprinkled around homestead
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : muroro
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(013), H(020), H(037), H(100)
Recipes : H(013) boils, paste of roots of Annona stenophylla, local application
H(020) extract of roots of Annona stenophylla mixed with roots of Securidaca longipedunculata and sprinkled around homestead as snake repellent
H(037) chest pains and H(100) sexually transmissible infections (STI) remedy, extract of roots of Annona stenophylla mixed with roots of Securidaca longipedunculata, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : muroro