Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anthemis nobilis L.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B8 Nord
Author(s) : Boudjelal, A., C. Henchiri, M. Sari , D. Sarri , N. Hendel, A. Benkhaled , G. Ruberto
Title : Herbalists and wild medicinal plants in M'Sila (North Algeria): An ethnopharmacology survey Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148, 395–402 (2013) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874113002614
Symptoms : H(014), H(099), H(113)
Recipes : H(014, 3) eczema, H(099, 3) sedative, H(113, 3) anti-inflammatory, infusion of flowered tops , tablet of Anthemis nobilis, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : North Algeria (region of M'Sila)
Vernacular name : babounje
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014, 4) eczema, flowers of Anthemis nobilis, infusion, decoction in lotion or poultice
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (region of Hodna)
Vernacular name : babounej (Arabic)