Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Antherotoma naudinii Hook. f.
Family : Melastomataceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 20
Author(s) : Chabra, S.C. & R. L. A. Mahunnah
Title : Plants used in Traditional medicine by Hayas of the Kagera region, Tanzania Economic Botany, 48 (2), pp. 121-129, (1994)
Symptoms : H(007), H(051x), H(112)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, H(051x) cerebral paludisme, H(112) abortifacient, an infusion of the dried powdered aerial parts of Justicia matammensis, together with those of Cassia gracilior, Antherotoma naudinii, Dissotis brazzae, Indigofera asparagoides Taub. ssp. ephemera , Rhynchosia minima (L.) De. var.minima and Pentas zanzibarica, VO..
Region : Central Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera region)
Vernacular name : igiri (Kiswahili)