Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anthonotha macrophylla P.Beauv.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 47
Author(s) : Abondo, A., F. Mbenkum & D. Thomas
Title : Ethnobotany and the medicinal plants of the Korup rainforest project area, Cameroon in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(043) tetanus, mashed leaves of Anthonotha macrophylla with Aframomum melegueta rubbed into cuts in jam to release muscle
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Korup rainforest )
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(013), H(126)
Recipes : H(013) boils to ease pain and induce pus formation. a poultice of the leaves with salt and a wasp is rubbed on the boils
H(126) jaundice, leaves of Anthonotha macrophylla are macerated and the infusion, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : mbombi (Kpaa Mende)
Reference HZ 01
Author(s) : Zirihi Guédé, N., K. N'Guessan, T. Etien Dibié, P. Grellier
Title : Ethnopharmacological study of plants used to treat malaria, in traditional medicine, by Bete Populations of Issia (Côte d’Ivoire) Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research, Vol.2 (4), 216-227 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, stem bark decoction of Anthonotha macrophylla,VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast .(Department of Issia)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors