Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anthospermum herbaceum L. f. var. herbaceum
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 20
Author(s) : Chabra, S.C. & R. L. A. Mahunnah
Title : Plants used in Traditional medicine by Hayas of the Kagera region, Tanzania Economic Botany, 48 (2), pp. 121-129, (1994)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludim, decoction of the twigs of Dissotis debilis, together with those of Syzygium cordatum., Crotalaria microcarpa .. Kotschya africana and Anthospermum herbaceum L. f. var. herbaceum, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera region)
Vernacular name : enganyoil (Kiswahili)