Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anthostema aubryanum Baill.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(091), H(139), H(201)
Recipes : H(091) run a child, give the child a leaf of Anthostema aubryanum decoction, VO.
H(139) impotence and improve male virility, decoction of leaves and roots, VO.
H(139) impotence and improve male virility, chew the roots, swallow the sap
H(201) hunt enemies, rub the ashes of burned leaves on body parts
(Receipts: Babongo, in the zone of collect: Mamanéya)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : ekuta / ikuta
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(091) run a child, give the child a leaf of Anthostema aubryanum decoction, VO.
H(139) impotence and improve male virility, decoction of leaves and roots, VO.
H(139) impotence and improve male virility, chew the roots, swallow the sap (Babongo receipt)
H(201) hunt enemies, rub the ashes of burned leaves on body parts
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : ekuta / ikuta
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) strong purgative, juice of Anthostema aubryanum consumed in low doses (2-3 drops) on a piece of sugar cane or a slice of lemon
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (mo-)tsongo , (O-)songo , (Eviya language)