Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Antiaris toxicaria Lesch.
Family : Moraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 49
Author(s) : Amri, E., D.P.Kisangau
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used in villages around Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro, Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:1 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/pdf/1746-4269-8-1.pdf
Symptoms : H(013), H(039)
Recipes : H(013) skin diseases, H(104) insecticide.crushed or pounded leaves, bark of Antiaris toxicaria, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro)
Vernacular name : mbila
Reference HL 20
Author(s) : Lacroix, D. , S. Prado, D. Kamoga , J. Kasenene , J. Namukobe , S. Krief , V. Dumontet, E. Mouray, B. Bodo, F. Brunois
Title : Antiplasmodial and cytotoxic activities of medicinal plants traditionally used in the village of Kiohima, Uganda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 133, 850–855, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874110007981
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) worm, bark of Antiaris toxicaria chewed
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda, village of Kiohima
Vernacular name : mumaka (Rutooro), mukede (Rukiga)
Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) superstitious purposes, the whole plant of Antiaris toxicaria is used as a charm
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name : omujuju
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(018), H(091)
Recipes : H(018) headache, H(091) weakness in pregnancy, crush leaves of Antiaris toxicaria in H2O and bathe
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : kilundu (Luganda)