Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Antrocaryon klaineanum Pierre
Family : Anacardiaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 47
Author(s) : Abondo, A., F. Mbenkum & D. Thomas
Title : Ethnobotany and the medicinal plants of the Korup rainforest project area, Cameroon in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) eye infection, juice fruit of Antrocaryon klaineanum as eye drop
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Korup rainforest )
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) to bring good luck, maceration of barks of Antrocaryon klaineanum bath (Receipts: Babongo, in the zone of collect: Mamanéya (Mimongo))
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mossanguia / missanguia
Reference HD 54
Author(s) : Dibong, S. D. , P. B.Mvogo Ottou, D.Vandi, R. C. Ndjib , F. M. Tchamaha, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales anti hémorroïdaires des marchés et villages du Centre et du Littoral Cameroun Journal of Applied Biosciences 96:9072 – 9093 (2015)
Symptoms : H(006), H(014), H(016), H(026), H(033), H(038), H(051), H(094), H(103), H(135), H(200)
Recipes : H(026) painful periods, H(033) sexual weakness + H(094) hemorrhoids, barks of Antrocaryon klaineanum + Entandrophragma cylindricum + Morinda lucida + Lophira alata + Irvingia gabonensis + Baillonella toxisperma decoction, VO., 2 times / day + sitz bath 1 times / day
H(033) faiblesse sexuelle, H(094) hemorrhoids, barks of Annona senegalensis + Mangifera indica + Pycnanthus angolensis + Antrocaryon klaineanum + Alstonia boonei, decoction, VO., + sitz bath 2 times / day
H(038), blocked tubes, H(094) hemorrhoids,barks of Adansonia digitata + Mangifera indica + Pycnanthus angolensis + Antrocaryon klaineanum + Cylicodiscus gabunensis, decoction, VO. 2 times / day + sitz bath 2 times / day
H(094) hemorrhoids, H(014) itching, H(200) antibiotic , barks of Cylicodiscus gabunensis + Mangifera indica + Pycnanthus angolensis + Adansonia digitata + Antrocaryon klaineanum, decoction, VO., 2 times / day + sitz bath 1 times / day
H(016) anti inflammatory, H(094) hemorrhoids, H(103) toothache, barks of Mangifera indica + Adansonia digitata + Antrocaryon klaineanum + Cylicodiscus gabunensis, decoction, VO., 2 times / day + sitz bath 1 times / day
H(006) constipation, H(094) hemorrhoids, H(135) facilitates digestion, barks of Morinda lucida + Picralima nitida + Baillonella toxisperma + Antrocaryon klaineanum decoction, VO., 2 times / day + sitz bath 1 times / day
H(051) paludism, H(094) hemorrhoids, barks of Picralima nitida + Baillonella toxisperma + Morinda lucida + Antrocaryon klaineanum, decoction, VO., 2 times / day + sitz bath 1 times / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Center and Coastline)
Vernacular name : angongui
Reference HJ 08
Author(s) : Jiofack, T., l. Ayissi, C. Fokunang, N. Guedje and V. Kemeuze
Title : Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of the upper Nyong valley forest in Cameroon African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 3(4). pp. 144-150, April, 2009 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexual transmissible diseases, barks of Antrocaryon klaineanum, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (upper Nyong valley forest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) to bring good luck, maceration of barks of Antrocaryon klaineanum bath (Babongo revenue)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mossanguia / missanguia
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(095), H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver disease, powdered bark Antrocaryon klaineanum, RNS ..
H(095) edible fruit.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)gongongo , (Eviya language)