Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aphania senegalensis (Juss. ex Poir.) Radlk.
Family : Sapindaceae
Synonyms : Lepisanthes senegalensis (Juss. ex Poir.) Leenh.

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 02
Author(s) : Chevalier, A. & M. Laffitte
Title : Une enquête sur les plantes médicinales de l'Afrique occidentale.Rev. Bot. Appl., Agric. Trop., 27, 165 - 175, (1937) http://www.persee.fr/web/revues/home/prescript/article/jatba_0370-3681_1937_num_17_187_5718
Symptoms : H(095), H(207)
Recipes : H(095) red fruits of Aphania senegalensis are edible
H(207) poison, seeds for humans and livestock
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental)
Vernacular name : hever (Volof)
Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(002), H(027w), H(027z), H(095)
Recipes : H(027z) pregnancy; childbirth; H(002) breastfeeding and H(027w) diseases of the newborn, leaves of Lepisanthes senegalensis, RNS.
H(095) food, ONS.,RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : m'bôtcherê (Balanta), cerença, cerija, serinça (Guinean creole), buiema (Djola), bulebo (Busseu-uliba), culneldacu, mantchampôdje (Fula), simbode-ô, simbondô (Mandinga), bute, n'pórlô, obalei (Pepel)
Reference HC 55
Author(s) : Cisse, A, M Gueye, A. Ka, F. Ndiaye, S. Koma, L.E. Akpo
Title : Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales chez les bergers peuls de Widou Thiengoly de la commune de Téssékéré (Ferlo-Nord Sénégal). Journal of Applied Biosciences 98 (2016)
Symptoms : H(068), H(091), H(094)
Recipes : H(068) parasitosis, H(091) fatigue, H(094) hemorrhoids, H(137) analgesic, H(191x) coagulation problem, leaves of Lepisanthes senegalensis, RNS. (medicinal species sometimes used in combination with other species)
Region : West Africa
Country : Sengal (Ferlo-North)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(037), H(095)
Recipes : H(037) bronchitis and bronchopneumonia, decoction of the bark of the trunk of leafy branches of Aphania senegalensis
H(095) pulp of the cherry is excellent
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : iboudj, boudj, boutj (Niominka)
Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : Vo(092) toxic seeds, cherry of Aphania senegalensis are toxic for sheep (indicated on several occasions by Niominka)
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : iboudj, boudj, boutj (Niominka)
Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, barks of Lepisanthes senegalensis, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Angola
Vernacular name : omungolo