Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aphloia madagascariensis Clos
Family : Flacourtiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 28
Author(s) : Debray, M.
Title : Médecine et Pharmacopée Traditionnelles à Madagascar Etudes Médicales, n° 4, pp. 69 - 85, mars 1975 http://horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/doc34-08/21760.pdf
Symptoms : H(007), H(069), H(135)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, H(069) choleretic, H(135) digestive properties, malagasy tea from Aphloia madagascariensis
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : voafotsy (fruit blanc).