Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aphloia theiformis (Vahl) Benn.
Family : Flacourtiaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(055)
Recipes : Aphloia theiformis as for H(055) emetic
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bois fandamane (Creole)
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(051), H(104), H(113)
Recipes : H(113) inflammation (= refreshing), herbal tea of 3 leaves of Aphloia theiformis in 1 glass H2O, VO. 3 x / D
H(051) fever, H(051) paludisme, H(113) rheumatism, H(104) pain of belly, decoction ONS.
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : goyave marron, cent écorces, fandamaner, fondame
Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) inflammation, decoction of leaves and stem of Aphloia theiformis.VO. 2 to 3 cups per day occasionally
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : fendamane(local language)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(091), H(111), H(113), H(128x)
Recipes : H(091) tonic, H(113) muscle pain and fatigue, leaves of Aphloia theiformis are used for preparing Madagascar tea, in daily consumption
H(111) burns, fresh bark ground into paste local application
H(128x) prostate. leaves mixed to the envelope of the coffee beans, decoction, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : ravimbafotsy (Antakarana), bois fandamane, fandramanana, maramanana, voafotsy (Malgache), change écorce, goyave marron (French), albino berry, mountain peach (English)
Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(030), H(037), H(051)
Recipes : H(030) evacuation of the placenta,H(037) tuberculosis, H(051) paludism, H(104) heartburn, H(118) sore throat, leaves, barks of Aphloia theiformis, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : fandramana
Reference HR 55
Author(s) : Rakotoarivelo, N. H., F. Rakotoarivony, A. V. Ramarosandratana, V. H. Jeannoda, A. R. Kuhlman, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used to treat the most frequent diseases encountered in Ambalabe rural community, Eastern Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:68 (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0050-2
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach-ache, decoction of leaves of Aphloia theiformis, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Eastern Madagascar, Ambalabe rural community
Vernacular name : fandramanana (Betsimisaraka)