Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aptosimum lineare Marloth & Engl.
Family : Scrophulariaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 30
Author(s) : Chauke, MA., LJ. Shai, MA. Mogale, MP. Tshisikhawe, MP. Mokgotho
Title : Medicinal plant use of villagers in the Mopani district, Limpopo province, South Africa Afr J Tradit Complement Altern Med. 12(3):9-26 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/ajtcam.v12i3.2
Symptoms : H(004), H(020), H(103)
Recipes : H(004) wound healing, roots or whole plant of Aptosimum lineare are used
H(004) tissue repair, H(020) snake bite, leaves of Aptosimum lineare heated (on fire) and applied on affected area
H(103) toothache, whole plant
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province, Mopani district)
Vernacular name : maropolane (Local Name),veld violet (English)