Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Argania spinosa (L.) Skeels
Family : Sapotaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(028), H(091), H(175x)
Recipes : H(028) uterus diseases, oil cake of Argania spinosa (zekmûna, tâzgemmût), RNS.
H(175x) cosmetic, H(091) stimulant, oil of Argania spinosa (zît argân), RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : zekmûna, tâzgemmût, zît argân
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, powder of Argania spinosa associated with Trigonella foenum-graecum
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : argane (Arabic), arganier (French)
Reference HV 56
Author(s) : Volpato G. , P. Kourková, V. Zelený
Title : Healing war wounds and perfuming exile: the use of vegetal, animal, and mineral products for perfumes, cosmetics, and skin healing among Sahrawi refugees of Western Sahara Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:49 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/49
Symptoms : H(198x), H(202)
Recipes : H(202) against aging and H(198x) to strengthen hair , oil obtained from the seeds of Argania spinosa applied as a cream
Region : Western Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : argan (Hassaniya)