Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aristida stipoides Lam.
Family : Poaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) vermifuge, gall along the stems of Aristida stipoides which is absorbed when still green, is considered as good vermifuge by Niominka.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : makir, makirhe (Niominka)