Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aristolochia densivenia Engl.
Family : Aristolochiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 25
Author(s) : Shauri, N.E.N.
Title : Experience on the use of Tanzanian medicinal plants for the last decade (1979-1989) in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(020), H(092), H(093)
Recipes : H(093), H(020) antisnake bite antidotes. For the administration of the First Aid, the snake's teeth are taken off the bitten area of the body. The patient is then tied tightly 15 cm upward from the bitten spot. For the preparation of the plant extract a 1/4 of teaspoonful of the powder of the plant, or the corresponding piece of bark, root chew, and swallow saliva, is mixed with one tablespoon of water. The chewed stuff is then taken to the bitten spot. The area is then bandaged, and the patient is taken to the hospital. The patient may need much water and even vomit a tittle.
- H(092) poisoned stomach (food poisoning), ), 3/4 cu cm of a piece of bark or root is chewed quickly and swallowed with much water (2-3 glasses). In this treatment the patient may vomit the poison immediately. He may also purge. The patient should use fatty soups, and soft foods for 3-4 days. He should also visit the hospital.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : unkulwe (Swahili)