Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aristolochia petersiana Klotzsch
Family : Aristolochiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, leaves of Cassia singueana + roots of Fagara lindensis + roots of Aristolochia petersiana, to pound, maceration H20, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : kindukule (Kimbunga, Kihehe), ), kisikio ya buga (Kirufiji), kayoka (Kipogoro)
Reference HS 28
Author(s) : Sewani-Rusike, C. R.
Title : Plants of Zimbabwe as anti-fertility agents African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Vol. 7, No. 3, pp. 253 - 257, (2010)
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) root of Aristolochia petersiana used as abortifacients, infusion taken orally
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Harare and surrounding rural areas)
Vernacular name : wild dutchman's pipe (English)
Reference HW 10
Author(s) : Weiss. E. A.
Title : Some indigenous plants used domestically by East african costal fishermen Economic Botany, 33, 1,. pp. 35-51, (1979) http://www.springerlink.com/content/044148858871586m/
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020), widely believed, not only on the coast, to provide an antidote for snakebite, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa (Costal regions)
Country : Kenya, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : mtangwa mwiyi (Swahili), lunkulwe (Zigua)