Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Artabotrys brachypetalus Benth.
Family : Annonaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Artabotrys brachypetalus, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mudzidzi (Vhavenda)
Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(104), H(201)
Recipes : H(104) stomach disorder, pelvic pain, H(139) aphrodisiac, H(201) magical protection, roots of Artabotrys brachypetalus, RNS.
H(033) infertility, roots of Artabotrys brachypetalus of Zantedeschia aethiopica of Garcinia livingstonei of Antidesma venosum of Cassytha filiformis, barks of Dichrostachys cinera, RNS.
H(033) infertility, roots of Capparis tomentosa of Artabotrys brachypetalus of Cassytha filiformis of Sphedamnocarpus pruriens of Osyris lanceolata bark of Berchemia discolor, RNS.
H(033) impotency, roots of Garcinia livingstonei of Artabotrys brachypetalus of Securidaca longipedunculata, RNS
H(033)infertility roots of Sphedamnocarpus pruriens of Artabotrys brachypetalus of Capparis tomentosa of Maerua caffra of Cassytha filiformis of Osyris lanceolata, bark of Berchemia discolor, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mudzidzi, munna-mutswu (Venda)
Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(020), H(033), H(068), H(092), H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(068) intestinal worms, roots of Artabotrys brachypetalus macerated in H2O, VO.
H(104) stomachache, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
H(092) poisoning by food or H(020) snake bites, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
H(033) female infertility, roots macerated in H2O, VO.)
H(104) stomachache due to H(104) stomachache of the mother during pregnancy, mush of roots, as food
H(091) general weakness, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
H(100) venereal diseases, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : gobso, mudamphire, gofui, mucosho (Chindau)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms : H(104), H(139), H(201)
Recipes : H(104) stomach disorder, pelvic pain, H(139) aphrodisiac, H(201) magical protection, roots of Artabotrys brachypetalus, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mudzidzi, munna-mutswu (Venda)
Reference HS 36
Author(s) : Stayt, H.
Title : The Bavenda. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, London (1968)
Symptoms : H(104), H(201)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal troubles, roots of Salix subserrata of Artabotrys brachypetalus of Combretum erythrophllum of Cyperus sexangularis, stem of Phragmites mauritianus + two Cyperacea (Carex)
H(201)drug for woman with physical defect, roots of Heteropyxis natalensis of Artabotrys brachypetalus, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mudzidzi, munna-mutswu (Venda)