Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Artabotrys hexapetalus (L. f.) Bhandari
Family : Annonaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(104), H(179)
Recipes : H(104) abdomen and H(179) kidney pain. decoction of roots and leaves of Artabotrys hexapetalus mixed with roots of Uvaria cfr. leptocladon (mshofu)
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mwangatini (Korogwe district)