Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Artemisia afra Jacq. ex Willd. var. afra
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 77
Author(s) : Mugomeri, E., P. Chatanga, N, Chakane
Title : Medicinal herbs used by HIV-positive people in Lesotho African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 13(4):123-131 (2016) 10.21010/ajtcam.v13i4.17
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199, 2) HIV / AIDS, + opportunistic infections, H(108) colds & flus, cook fresh leaves of Artemisia afra
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho
Vernacular name : lengana
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 1) tuberculosis leaves of Artemisia afra crushed and smoked with a newspaper. Twice a day
H(037, 2) tuberculosis, leaves of Artemisia afra are Decoction for 15 minutes and one tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
H(037, 2) tuberculosis, leaves of Artemisia afra and Mentha spp crushed and smoked with a newspaper. Thrice a day
H(037, 2) tuberculosis, leaves of Artemisia afra burned in a hut thrice a day; smoke is inhaled
H(037, 2) tuberculosis, leaves of Artemisia afra deposited in the hot water thrice a day; steam is inhaled
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : lengana