Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Artemisia vulgaris L.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 45
Author(s) : Bablola, K., A.
Title : An Examination of the Usage of Herbal Contraceptives and Abortifacients in Lagos State, Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 140-46. 2009 http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/contra.htm
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112), abortifacient, crush whole plant of Artemisia vulgaris and make tea infusion using water. Take three glass cups daily for a maximum of six days.
Region : West Africa
Country : Lagos State, Nigeria
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(033), H(091), H(113), H(151)
Recipes : H(033) femal sterility, infusion Artemisia vulgaris,makes rules easier
H(151) hypotensive, H(091) fights fatigue and weakness
H(091) infusion in wine
H(113) rheumatism, arthrosis, H(091) fatigue, bath
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : armoise, herbe chinois, Marie-Thérèse