Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asparagus leptocladodius Chiov.
Family : Asparagaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 53
Author(s) : Belayneh, A. Asfaw, S. Demissew, N. F. Bussa
Title : Medicinal plants potential and use by pastoral and agro-pastoral communities in Erer Valley of Babile Wereda, Eastern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:42 ( 2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/42
Symptoms : H(055)
Recipes : H(179, 38) kidney and liver disease, crushed of leaves and roots of Asparagus leptocladodius, concoction, herbal bath & VO.
H(055, 38) vomiting of children (Emesis), leaves and roots, concoction and hot infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Eastern Ethiopia) (Erer Valley of Babile Wereda)
Vernacular name : keleme sere (Oromo)