Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aster bakerianus Burtt Davy ex C.A. Sm.
Family : Asteraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 25
Author(s) : Dyubeni, L. and L. V. Buwa
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of ear, nose and throat (ENT) infections in Nkonkobe Municipality, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(14), pp. 2721-2726, 16 April, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16Apr/Dyubeni%20and%20Buwa.pdf
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) nose infections (Izilonda empumlweni, Umongoza) dried, powdered roots of Aster bakerianus are snuffed to relieve nose infection.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (municipality of Nkonkobe)
Vernacular name : unozixekana (Xhosa)
Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(014), H(041), H(051), H(100), H(104), H(235)
Recipes : H(104) colic, boiled roots of Aster bakerianus mixed with Helichrysum callicomum and Helichrysum rugulosum are given as enema
H(014) scab in humans, Aster bakerianus mixed with Scabiosa columbaria, ONS., RNS.
H(051) fevers, H(235) contagious diseases, H(041) anthrax ONS. Aster bakerianus mixed with Lotononis lanceolata, H(100) syphilis, RNS.
H(041) anthrax treatment Lotononis lanceolata mixed with Aster bakerianus
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : phōa
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(041)
Recipes : H(041) anthrax treatment Lotononis lanceolata mixed with Aster bakerianus
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : phōa
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(004), H(013)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(013) skin sores; roots of Aster bakerianus, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : phoa (Sesotho)