Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Atalaya alata (Sim) H. M. L. Forbes
Family : Sapindaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 49
Author(s) : Mavundza, E.J. , R. Maharaj, J.F. Finnie, G. Kabera, J. Van Staden
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of mosquito repellent plants in uMkhanyakude district, KwaZulu-Natal province, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 137, 1516– 1520, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111006131
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106) repelling, insecticide dried roots of Atalaya alata are burned to produce smoke
Region : South Africa (uMkhanyakude district, KwaZulu-Natal province)
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umnondo (isiZulu)