Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aubrevillea kerstingii (Harms) Pellegr.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 12
Author(s) : Okafor, J. & R. Ham
Title : Identification, utilisation et conservation des plantes médicinales dans le sud-est du Nigeria. Thèmes de la biodiversité africaine, Le Programme d'Appui à la Biodiversité, Numéro 3, Juillet 1999 http://www.worldwildlife.org/bsp/publications/africa/okaforfr/okaforfr.pdf
Symptoms : H(027)
Recipes : H(027) barks of Aubrevillea kerstingii macerated in water, half a glass consumed twice a day to treat abortion or miscarriage
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-East) (Central plain of Igbo)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhea. Scrape the root of Aubrevillea kerstingii, put the pulp in a liter of palm wine and VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : mobili (Lissongo)