Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aucoumea klaineana Pierre
Family : Burseraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(051), H(113)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction of leaves of Aucoumea klaineana, steam bath
H(113) foot pain, barks placed on fire and set affected foot on barks
(Receipts : Bakoya and Bakota, in the zone of collect: Imbong et Elata bakota)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : nguma
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(003), H(008), H(051)
Recipes : H(003) foot pain, barks place on fire, poultice
H(008) diarrhea, chew and swallow gratings of barks
H(051) paludism, decoction of leaves, bath of vapeur (recipes Bakoya and Bakota)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : nguma
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(008), H(013)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea,H(013) abscess, resin, bark of Aucoumea klaineana, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)kume, (Eviya language)