Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aulacocalyx jasminiflora f. brevis N. Hallé
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HI 09
Author(s) : Idu, M., Umweni, A. A., Odaro, T. and Ojelede L.
Title : Ethnobotanical Plants Used for Oral Healthcare Among the Esan Tribe of Edo State, Nigeria. Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 548-63, 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/iduoralh.htm
Symptoms : H(103x)
Recipes : H(103x) teeth cleaning,. twig of Aulococalyx jasminiflora, chewed
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Edo State)
Vernacular name : amegben (Esan)