Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Autranella congolensis (De Wild.) A. Chev.
Family : Sapotaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(202)
Recipes : H(202) The bark of Autranella congolensis is boiled and the decoction is used for washing a baby to ensure its health and growth (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(095) The fruit called "bukambanda" are said to be edible (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
H(095) Edible oil is extracted from the seeds
H(203) The hard wood is used from making a durable canoe and paddles by the villagers (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : mbanda (Efe Pygmies, Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest) (NWB)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) The fruits of Autranella congolensis are eaten by wild animals, particularly bush-pigs and antelopes (observation of Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : mbanda (Efe Pygmies, Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest) (NWB)