Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Azanza garckeana (F. Hoffm.) Exell & Hillc.
Family : Malvaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 45
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by the people in Nhema communal area, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 347–354, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111003229
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053, 2) earache, roots of Azanza garckeana, infusion dropped into the ear
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Nhema communal area)
Vernacular name : mutohwe (Shona)
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) earache, roots of Azanza garckeana extract dropped into the ear
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : mutohwe
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) earache, root extract of Azanza garckeana dropped into the ear
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : mutohwe
Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(095), H(113), H(151)
Recipes : H(113, 5) Stem bark of Azanza garckeana is used to treat painful joints in aged individuals RNS., VO.
H(151) roots are used to treat heart related and high blood pressure in adults.RNS., VO.
H(095) fruits are edible.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : motlobya