Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acanthospermum glabratum (DC.) Wild
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 21
Author(s) : de Wet, H. , M.N. Nkwanyana, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of diarrhoea in northern Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology, volume 130, pp. 284–289, (2010) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874110003041
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008, 6) diarrhoea, the whole plant of Acanthospermum glabratum is crushed and mixed with warm water. The infusion (10 ml) is drunk three times a day by children and 60 ml (a quarter of a cup) 3 times a day by adults. It can be administered anally; dosage depends on the person’s weight.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northen Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province)
Vernacular name : inamathela
Reference HD 40
Author(s) : de Wet, H.,S.C.Ngubane
Title : Traditional herbal remedies used by women in a rural community in northern Maputaland (South Africa) for the treatment of gynaecology and obstetric complaints South African Journal of Botany 94, 129–139 (2014)
Symptoms : H(040)
Recipes : H(040) cervical pains during pregnancy. Decoction of one handful of fresh-chopped whole plant of Acanthospermum glabratum in 1 L of water for about 20 min, cool before straining. VO. half a cup of the decoction , 3 X/ day
Region : South Africa
Country : northern Maputaland (South Africa)
Vernacular name : isinama (Zulu)
Reference HY 04
Author(s) : York, T., H. de Wet, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Plants used for treating respiratory infections in rural Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 135, 696–710, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S037887411100239X
Symptoms : H(018), H(037), H(051), H(082), H(091), H(108), H(118), H(118)
Recipes : H(082) respiratory desease, Crush handful of whole plant of Acanthospermum glabratum and mix with half to one cup of warm water. Sieve and take whole decoction as an enema once a dayg take 1 tbsp three times a day orally to treat H(108) chills, H(051) fever, runny nose,H(037) chest pain H(118) sore throat and/or H(018) headache.
H(037) coughs and H(091) tiredness, boil a handful of the whole plant Acanthospermum glabratum with a handful of leavesd each of Tetradenia riparia and Lippia javanica in 1.5 L of water. Steam once a day and take 1 tbsp three times a day. Children under the age of three are not allowed to steam, while children over the age of three steam with parental supervision.
H(037) coughs, H(051) fever, H(108) chills and a runny nose, crush handful of the whole plant and add 1 L of warm water. Take a size 6–10 syringe (180–300 mL) daily as an enema, while children only use a syringe size one (±30 mL). One interviewee mentioned that you only take this decoction once, and that you should not take it again the following day.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal)
Vernacular name : isihlaza, nkunzana, inkonzana, isibambaphansi, isichathabantwana (local names)