Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Deinbollia borbonica Scheff.
Family : Sapindaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 25
Author(s) : Shauri, N.E.N.
Title : Experience on the use of Tanzanian medicinal plants for the last decade (1979-1989) in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(169)
Recipes : H(169) hernia, fresh or dry roots in pieces of +/- 4 cm of Deinbollia borbonica of Ximenia caffra of Balanitbes aegyptiaca. 7.5 cm Pieces are boiled with beef bones for 1 hr, and cooled cold and 100 ml are administered for 4-5 days. Each of the plants above can be prepared separately
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mbwakambwaka (Swahili)
Reference HW 12
Author(s) : Walsh, M.
Title : The Use of Wild and Cultivated Plants as famine Foods on Pemba Island, Zanzibar Plantes et Sociétés: Études océan Indien 42-43 (2009)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Deinbollia borbonica famine as food plant in Pemba Island during periods of food shortages
Region : Zanzibar
Country : Tanzania, Zanzibar (Pemba Island)
Vernacular name : mbotomwaka, mkunguma (swahili), soap berry (English)