Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dialium englerianum Henriq.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(101)
Recipes : H(101) heavy menstruation and painful, boil together leaves of Alchornea cordifolia, roots of Annona senegalensis subsp. oulotricha, Tapinanthus poggei, Smilax anceps and the barks of Dialium englerianum.To filter and drink ½ glass, 2 times per day.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : mboti, mboti nseke (Kikongo)
Reference HM 62
Author(s) : Makumbelo E. , L. Lukoki, J.J.s.j Paulus & N. Luyindula
Title : Stratégie de valorisation des espèces ressources des produits non ligneux de la savane des environs de Kinshasa: II. Enquête ethnobotanique (aspects médicinaux) TROPICULTURA, 26, 3, 129-134 (2008)
Symptoms : H(014), H(018), H(022), H(169)
Recipes : H(014, 2) foot pain, barks, RNS., local application
H(018) headaches, decoction of barks, local application
H(022, 2) tear delivery, maceration of roots, enema ? - - H(169) hernia, decoction of barks of Dialum englerianum, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : mbotanseke (Kiyaka)
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, root of Dialium englerianum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : mboti, mboti nseke (Kikongo and Kiyombe)