Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dicliptera laxata C.B. Clarke
Family : Acanthaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fever, decocted fresh leaves of Dicliptera laxata serves for steam bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : togaa (Konta)
Reference HG 23
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Medicinal plants of the Meinit ethnic group of Ethiopia: An ethnobotanical study Journal of Ethnopharmacology, doi:10.1016/j.jep.2009.05.009 (2009)
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, part above ground of Dicliptera laxata, RNS., in nose
Region : East Africa (Bench-Maji Zone)
Country : Ethiopia (Southwest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 54
Author(s) : Mesfin Tadesse, Debela Hunde , Yehenew Getachew
Title : Survey of medicinal plants userd to treat human doseases in Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone, Ethiopia. Ethiopian Journal of Health Sciences, Volume 15 (2), 89 - 107 July 2005 http://www.ejhs.ju.edu.et/ejhs_journal/2005/volume15issue2.php
Symptoms : H(001), H(013)
Recipes : H(001) eye infection, fresh pulverized leaves of Dicliptera laxata in ointment, 1x
H(013) skin disease like streptothricosis, fresh pulverized leaves of Senna sp.and Dicliptera laxata, ½ tea cup of the concoction is taken in once
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone)
Vernacular name : togo (Oromic)
Reference HN 31
Author(s) : Namukobe, J., J. M. Kasenene, B. T. Kiremire, R. Byamukama, M. Kamatenesi-Mugisha, S. Krief, V. Dumontet, J. D. Kabasa
Title : Traditional plants used for medicinal purposes by local communities around the Northern sector of Kibale National Park, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 236–245, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002960
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014, 3) skin infections, fresh leaf of Dicliptera laxata boil & bath the baby, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Northern sector of Kibale National Park)
Vernacular name : omufoka (Rutooro)