Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dicoma capensis Less.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(104), H(108), H(109), H(126), H(151)
Recipes : H(104) stomach pains, H(108) rhume et influenza, H(109) back pain, H(126) tonic for the liver, H(151) high blood pressure, décoction feuilles et racines de Dicoma capensis, tea
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : hen-en-kuikens (Hantam names)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(040), H(091), H(108), H(113), H(162y)
Recipes : Herb of Dicoma capensis; H(091) bitter tonic and H(007) diuretic; H(113) kidney, H(162y) bladder, H(040) back pain, H(077) nausea, H(108) influenza, H(108) colds, H(078) cancer; H(008) anti-diarrhoea from Kling (1923) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : karmedik, wilde karmedik (Africaans)