Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dioscorea lecardii De Wild.
Family : Dioscoreaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 43
Author(s) : Blench, R.
Title : Dagomba plant names (Preliminary circulation draft) Published on WWW. (2006) http://www.rogerblench.info/Ethnoscience%20data/Dagbani%20plant%20names.pdf
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000) wild yam used for medicine
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (Northern region)
Vernacular name : lìnlìríŋ (Dagomba)
Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) tubers of Dioscorea lecardii eatables
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : dianfa saka (Malinké).