Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dioscorea preussii Pax
Family : Dioscoreaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) tuber: edible after soaking (15 days) and cooking (HP 53 Pobeguin 1906 ).
H(095) tuber: edible consommé uniquement en cas of disette ( HB 99 Burkill 1985 ).
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : dénaforé (Malinké).
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(022), H(033), H(037), H(113), H(178), H(201)
Recipes : H(022) oxytocic, maceration of fruits of Dioscorea preussii, VO.
H(033) female infertility, macerationdes fruits in palm wine, VO. 1 cup per day.
H(037) pulmonary disease, maceration of fruits VO. 1 glass 3 times per day.
H(037) pulmonary disease, pressed juice of the leaves of Dioscorea preussii of Allophylus lastoursvillensis in friction thoracique
H(113) myositis, maceration of fruit, VO.
H(113) myositis, expressed juice of the leaves in local friction
H(178) cardiovascular disorders, maceration of the palm fruit in wine, VO. 3 glasses per day.
H(201) psychosomatic disorders, maceration of fruit of Dioscorea preussii associated with the whole plant of Nymphaea lotus, bath.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Gemena (Mbari), Tandala (Bogbadono II))
Vernacular name : kole ganga, kole ndunga, kole donguwi, kole kula, wala kole, kole bô.(Ngwaka)