Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dioscorea smilacifolia De Wild.
Family : Dioscoreaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) female infertility, maceration of the raped root of Dioscorea smilacifolia, enema : 1 dose (+/_ 1/4 liter) per day.
H(033) female infertility, roots decoction as cooking liquid of Fuku ( porridge made of manioc flour)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Gemena (Tandala, Ngumu))
Vernacular name : ngolo (Ngwaka)
Reference HM 51
Author(s) : Malan Djah, François
Title : Religion traditionnelle et gestion durable des ressources floristiques en Côte d'Ivoire : Le cas des Ehotilé, riverains du Parc National des Îles Ehotilé VertigO - la revue électronique en sciences de l'environnement, Volume 9 Numéro 2 | septembre 2009 http://vertigo.revues.org/8661
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), protection again wizards avec la stem with leaves of Dioscorea smilacifolia
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author