Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Diospyros abyssinica (Hiern) F.White
Family : Ebenaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 20
Author(s) : Lacroix, D. , S. Prado, D. Kamoga , J. Kasenene , J. Namukobe , S. Krief , V. Dumontet, E. Mouray, B. Bodo, F. Brunois
Title : Antiplasmodial and cytotoxic activities of medicinal plants traditionally used in the village of Kiohima, Uganda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 133, 850–855, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874110007981
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) tropical ulcer, leaves juice of Diospyros abysinica, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda, village of Kiohima
Vernacular name : omohoko (Rutooro)
Reference HN 31
Author(s) : Namukobe, J., J. M. Kasenene, B. T. Kiremire, R. Byamukama, M. Kamatenesi-Mugisha, S. Krief, V. Dumontet, J. D. Kabasa
Title : Traditional plants used for medicinal purposes by local communities around the Northern sector of Kibale National Park, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 236–245, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002960
Symptoms : H(004), H(014)
Recipes : H(004, 3) fresh wounds,H(014, 3) fungal infection on the foot , fresh leaf, seeds, squeeze and apply on affected area
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Northern sector of Kibale National Park)
Vernacular name : omuhoko (Rutooro)
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach upsets, decoction of leaves of Diospyros abyssinica, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : mpojja (Luganda)