Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Diospyros canaliculata De Wild
Family : Ebenaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 44
Author(s) : Ashidi, J.S. , P.J. Houghton, P.J. Hylands, T. Efferth
Title : Ethnobotanical survey and cytotoxicity testing of plants of South-western Nigeria used to treat cancer, with isolation of cytotoxic constituents from Cajanus cajan Millsp. leaves Journal of Ethnopharmacology 128, 501–512 (2010)
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078, 7) cancer, leaves of Diospyros canaliculata, decoction , as topic and VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name : oriloje, odubu (Yoruba)
Reference HA 51
Author(s) : Adetutu, A. , W. A. Morgan, O., Corcorana
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey and in vitro evaluation of wound-healing plants used in South-western Nigeria. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 137, 50– 56 (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002406
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004, 3) wound, the leaves of Diospyros canaliculata are used as paste for wound dressing
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name : orile ijebu (Yoruba)