Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Diospyros thomasii Hutch. & Dalziel
Family : Ebenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) piles, inner bark of Diospyros thomasii is removed, placed in a bottle with water to stand for a while, after which the infusion is drunk
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : ndoku wuli (Kpaa Mende)